Get started42 Broomspring Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 53.9% above the 2016 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
42 Broomspring Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 42 Broomspring Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glossop Road/Gell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£152,000
+220.0%over 19 years25 October 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XA: £103,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S3 7XA
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB