Get started20 Broomspring Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £103,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 20 Broomspring Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glossop Road/Gell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£103,000
+227.0%over 25 years5 May 1999
£31,500
+14.5%over 2 years10 May 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XA: £92,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S3 7XL
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.