Get started12 Broomspring Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 19.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
12 Broomspring Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glossop Road/Gell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 8 years22 December 2009
£100,000
+182.1%over 13 years22 November 1996
£35,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XA: £103,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S3 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.