Get started24 Broomspring Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 22.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 24 Broomspring Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glossop Road/Gell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2017Most recent
£92,000
+12.9%over 6 years9 September 2011
£81,500
+90.9%over 10 years17 January 2001
£42,700
+49.8%over 3 years30 May 1997
£28,500
+5.6%over 1 year17 May 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XA: £103,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S3 7XL
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.