Get started29 Ashbourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 11.3% below the 2025 sale of £230,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Ashbourne Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Ashbourne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road/Bramley Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£230,000
+50.3%over 8 years13 July 2017
£153,000
-4.3%over 9 years16 November 2007
£159,950
+28.5%over 2 years4 February 2005
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8NF: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S13 8TL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.