Get started7 Lathkill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 48.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
7 Lathkill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 7 Lathkill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 June 2014Most recent
£110,000
+15.2%over 4 years27 August 2009
£95,500
+80.2%over 7 years10 May 2002
£53,000
+23.4%over 1 year25 September 2000
£42,950
+56.2%31 March 2000
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8DJ: £184,360 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 8JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.