Get started13 Lathkill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 13 Lathkill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
13 Lathkill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2022Most recent
£220,000
+35.0%over 3 years26 November 2018
£163,000
+30.4%over 12 years31 March 2006
£125,000
+220.5%over 8 years6 June 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8DJ: £140,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 8PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.