Get started6 David Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £203,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 David Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/Junction Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 August 2022Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7SD: £150,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 7LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB