Get started6 Greenwood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Greenwood Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2022
Price for 6 Greenwood Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Greenwood Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road/Greenwood Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£235,000
+19.3%over 7 years10 January 2013
£197,000
-1.0%over 2 years6 August 2010
£199,000
+16.9%over 6 years25 June 2004
£170,300
+387.3%over 7 years30 January 1997
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7RR: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S13 7EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.