Get startedMeadowbank Farm is a detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 179.2% above the 2002 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 61.8% below the postcode norm.
Meadowbank Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Meadowbank Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Meadowbank Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£586
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Furnace Lane/Junction Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

29 May 2002Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7RQ: £174,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
S13 7EX
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB