Get started30 Junction Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2021 for £174,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
30 Junction Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 30 Junction Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 30 Junction Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Furnace Lane/Junction Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
30 November 2021Most recent
£174,000
+544.4%over 25 years19 April 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7RQ: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB