Get started23 Greengate Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 52.8% above the 2006 sale of £125,000. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Greengate Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
23 Greengate Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey side and single-storey front extensions to dwellinghouse(Amended plans received 26.08.2010)
23 Greengate Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 5 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 5 years.
23 Greengate Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £1,593
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

5 January 2006Most recent
£125,000
+127.5%over 5 years10 November 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QA: £160,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S13 7LB
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB