Get started130 Sheffield Road is a semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 53% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 130 Sheffield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Bishop Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£100,000
+29.9%over 2 years14 April 2014
£77,000
-33.0%over 6 years22 August 2007
£115,000
+19.8%over 2 years2 August 2005
£96,000
+140.3%over 4 years27 October 2000
£39,950
+19.3%over 4 years9 May 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EW: £131,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.