Get started124 Sheffield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. At 74 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £158,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 124 Sheffield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sheffield Road/Swallow Wood Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2022Most recent
£158,000
+32.8%over 2 years20 January 2020
£119,000
+5.3%over 8 years25 August 2011
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EU: £140,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S13 7QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.