Get started3 Corwen Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £104,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
3 Corwen Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£104,250
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 3 Corwen Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Bishop Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

19 May 2021Most recent
£104,250
+3.2%over 4 years4 November 2016
£101,000
+1.1%over 8 years9 November 2007
£99,950
+8.6%over 1 year14 July 2006
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EJ: £124,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.