Get started4 Haxby Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 50.1% above the 2005 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Haxby Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 2 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 2 years.
4 Haxby Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 November 2005Most recent
£119,950
+53.8%over 2 years25 July 2003
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BU: £120,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB