Get started18 Hessey Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 179.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Hessey Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 18 Hessey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Normanton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£208,000
+73.3%over 15 years14 July 2008
£120,000
+30.4%over 4 years5 January 2004
£92,000
+84.0%over 5 years27 February 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BL: £179,950 (2017–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.