Get started5 Normanton Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Normanton Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Linley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£115,000
+17.3%over 16 years12 February 2007
£98,000
+6.5%over 10 months6 April 2006
£92,000
+75.2%over 3 years4 December 2002
£52,500
+90.9%over 9 months25 February 2002
£27,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in S13 7BD: £91,000 (2015–2004).
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.