Get started2 Bretton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 2 Bretton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bretton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 5 years28 February 2019
£178,000
+54.8%over 1 year29 March 2017
£115,000
+7.5%over 9 years17 August 2007
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4XJ: £165,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S12 4BX
Thornbridge Drive/Hayfield Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birley Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.