Get started14 Bretton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £161,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Bretton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
14 Bretton Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 March 2019Most recent
£161,000
+228.6%over 18 years7 July 2000
£49,000
+50.8%over 3 years16 September 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4XJ: £178,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S12 4YL
Thornbridge Drive/Hayfield Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Birley Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.