Get started5 Birley Spa Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 24% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,500 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Birley Spa Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Rainbow Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£168,500
+116.2%over 19 years28 June 2002
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BY: £147,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S12 4YL
Closest school
0.5 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB