Get started19 Birley Spa Close is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 10.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 19 Birley Spa Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 19 Birley Spa Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Rainbow Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2023Most recent
£178,000
+20.7%over 3 years8 November 2019
£147,500
+13.5%over 4 years28 August 2015
£130,000
+8.4%over 3 years9 August 2012
£119,950
+57.3%over 10 years31 May 2002
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BY: £147,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.