Get started39 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£133,000
+10.4%over 5 years10 September 2014
£120,500
+2.1%over 7 years19 April 2007
£118,000
+57.3%over 2 years30 April 2004
£75,000
+39.0%over 4 years18 June 1999
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.