Get started33 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 53.4% above the 2013 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 33 Birley Spa Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£116,000
-0.9%over 3 years21 January 2010
£117,000
+62.5%over 6 years31 March 2003
£72,000
+32.2%over 3 years26 November 1999
£54,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.