Get started31 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 43.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Birley Spa Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
31 Birley Spa Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

12 October 2017Most recent
£129,000
+4.0%over 3 years20 June 2014
£124,000
+98.4%over 5 years18 September 2008
£62,500
-25.6%over 4 years25 March 2004
£84,000
+55.7%over 4 years21 May 1999
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.