Get started27 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 30.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Birley Spa Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Birley Spa Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2020Most recent
£137,500
+6.6%over 3 years18 July 2016
£129,000
+3.2%over 1 year17 October 2014
£125,000
+27.6%over 9 years16 September 2005
£98,000
+10.1%over 1 year10 May 2004
£89,000
+68.1%over 5 years26 October 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.