Get started12 Woodhouse Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 61.7% above the 2013 sale of £81,000. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
12 Woodhouse Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 11 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Woodhouse Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2013Most recent
£81,000
-10.9%over 6 years20 October 2006
£90,950
+111.5%over 3 years23 October 2002
£43,000
+21.3%over 6 months12 April 2002
£35,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.