Get started1 Chatsworth Park Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2UB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £215,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Chatsworth Park Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 1 Chatsworth Park Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 7 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 1 Chatsworth Park Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Road/Chatsworth Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£215,500
+31.6%over 2 years28 October 2019
£163,755
+46.2%over 3 years17 December 2015
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2UB: £100,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 2UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Gleadless Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB