Get started24 Woodhouse Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £122,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
Price for 24 Woodhouse Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 24 Woodhouse Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£122,000
+82.1%over 6 years30 January 2018
£67,000
-19.3%over 2 years8 January 2016
£83,000
+137.1%over 14 years14 December 2001
£35,000
+20.9%over 3 years20 March 1998
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.