Get startedValley House is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Valley House, where floor areas span 37–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 18.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £94,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2022
Valley House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 17 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for Valley House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,808
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 April 2024Most recent
£94,000
+2.2%over 6 years18 July 2017
£92,000
-8.0%over 4 years7 December 2012
£100,000
-18.0%over 5 years23 March 2007
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S12 2TW
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.