Get started10 Woodhouse Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 30.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Woodhouse Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 10 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 10 Woodhouse Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£94,000
+42.4%over 2 years16 July 2004
£66,000
+94.4%over 2 years17 August 2001
£33,950
+13.2%over 1 year29 June 2000
£30,000
+3.6%over 2 years30 June 1997
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.