Get started26 Belfairs Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 56.5% above the 2019 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
26 Belfairs Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 2.7 metres.
26 Belfairs Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.2% per year over 4 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: -7.2% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 26 Belfairs Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belfairs Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 2.7 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2019Most recent
£260,000
-24.6%over 3 years23 June 2015
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4EB: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB