Get started1135 High Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 151.4% above the 2003 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm.
1135 High Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
1135 High Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1135 High Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wangey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

8 April 2003Most recent
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AT: £258,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM6 4PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB