Get startedThe Gatehouse is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Gatehouse ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on The Gatehouse was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for The Gatehouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£325,000
+1.6%over 1 year13 March 2019
£320,000
+6.7%over 2 years24 June 2016
£300,000
+71.4%over 14 years28 September 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AN: £214,000 (2025–2022).
The Gatehouse Flat 16 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Gatehouse Flat 30 High Street Romford
Sold Jun 2024
The Gatehouse Flat 2 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 18 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 1 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1TR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.