Get started8 Canons Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 27 EPCs).
8 Canons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
8 Canons Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 8 Canons Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,704
Street avg £6,024
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£337,000
+16.2%over 2 years7 February 2014
£289,950
+16.0%over 1 year15 March 2012
£250,000
+31.6%over 8 years24 July 2003
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9RR: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH2 9BA
Closest school
0.8 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.