Get started5 Canons Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £443,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Canons Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£443,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
5 Canons Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,383
Street avg £5,688
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£443,000
+77.2%over 12 years9 August 2012
£250,000
+12.6%over 7 years3 December 2004
£222,000
+40.5%over 2 years7 December 2001
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9RR: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH2 9AU
Closest school
0.8 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.