Get started7 Howard Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 is 30.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 18 EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2011.
7 Howard Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Reduce and reshape 1 lime tree by up to a maximum of 30%
7 Howard Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Howard Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,530
Street avg £4,757
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

19 October 2021Most recent
£530,000
+7.1%over 6 years27 February 2015
£495,000
+65.0%over 12 years20 February 2003
£299,950
+27.7%over 2 years27 April 2000
£234,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £780,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 9NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.