Get started20 Bassett Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £633,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£633,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Bassett Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,394
Street avg £4,915
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£633,000
+60.3%over 13 years21 October 2011
£395,000
12 November 2007
£395,000
+22.3%over 2 years25 August 2005
£323,000
+65.6%over 5 years22 December 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9JT: £672,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RH2 9BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.