Get started12 Bassett Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £714,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension to form enlarged kitchen and family room, partial conversion of garage to form utility room. As amended on 03/05/2016.
Latest sale on 12 Bassett Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£714,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
12 Bassett Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,409
Street avg £4,997
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

3 September 2025Most recent
£714,000
+4.2%over 6 years23 November 2018
£685,000
+75.6%over 12 years20 November 2006
£390,000
+24.4%over 3 years15 September 2003
£313,500
+44.1%over 3 years30 November 1999
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9JT: £570,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.6 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.