Get started7 Gayton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 7 Gayton Court (34–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£792/sq ft) was about 224% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2019.
7 Gayton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Gayton Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
7 Gayton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,529
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2019Most recent
£290,000
+41.5%over 6 years22 July 2013
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DX: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH2 9BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.