Get started27 Gayton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in June 2024.
27 Gayton Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 27 Gayton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2024Most recent
£290,000
-7.9%over 7 years21 October 2016
£315,000
+53.7%over 2 years6 December 2013
£205,000
+41.4%over 10 years28 February 2003
£145,000
+31.8%over 1 year12 October 2001
£110,000
+129.2%over 5 years29 February 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DX: £346,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH2 9BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.