Get started24 Gayton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 14th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 37.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Gayton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 January 2014Most recent
£225,000
+30.8%over 12 months25 January 2013
£172,000
+5.5%over 7 years18 March 2005
£163,000
+71.6%over 3 years26 September 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DX: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH2 9BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.