Get started36 West Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 West Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of office building (B1) into 2 No. maisonettes (C3). Change of use for office (B1) to residential (C3) allowed under permitted development rights after implementation of planning approval 14/01671/F to extend existing office building.
36 West Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.2% per year over 1 year.
£545,000
Growth on file: -16.2% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 36 West Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,395
Street avg £6,267
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of office building (B1) into 2 no Maisonettes (C3). Change of use for office (B1) to residential (C3) allowed under permitted development rights after implementation of planning approval ref: 14/01671/F to extend existing office building.
3 May 2022Most recent
£545,000
-16.2%14 April 2022
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9BX: £625,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
RH2 9NP
Closest school
0.7 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB