Get started23 Charlwood Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £495,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
23 Charlwood Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,824
Street avg £5,566
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2020Most recent
£495,000
+28.6%over 6 years30 October 2013
£385,000
+32.8%over 7 years12 May 2006
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9BA: £567,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH2 9RR
Closest school
0.8 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.