Get started2 Charlwood Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 77 m² this is the 6th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2016.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 2 Charlwood Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,325
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2022Most recent
£410,000
+1.7%over 4 years17 February 2017
£403,000
+61.2%over 11 years16 December 2005
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9BA: £570,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH2 9AU
Closest school
0.8 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.