Get started1 Smalls Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Smalls Hill Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey rear and side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,920
Street avg £5,516
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey rear and side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2021Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8PE: £728,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RH2 8NE
Clayhill Road — bus stop.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB