Get started2 Shellwood Manor Farm Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1295 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 sits 62% above the 2006 sale of £492,500. At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
2 Shellwood Manor Farm Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2021
Erection of building containing four stables, tack room, hay, feed and bedding store and kennels.
2 Shellwood Manor Farm Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£492,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Shellwood Manor Farm Cottages outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,093
Street avg £5,237
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£492,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NX: £1,850,000 (2025–2019).
Kiln Meadow Shellwood Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2025
Millfield Shellwood Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jan 2024
Shellwood Manor Shellwood Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2021
Shellwood Manor The Court Yard Shellwood Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Apr 2019
Shellwood Manor Farm House Shellwood Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
RH2 8BG
Clayhill Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB