Get startedOld Forge Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1321 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £744,000 is 26.6% above the 2012 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Old Forge Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Pollard 4 No. Poplar trees (marked G1 on submitted plan) at approximately 7 metres and reduce and reshape one Birch tree (T1) by 2 metres.
Old Forge Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£587,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Old Forge Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,786
Street avg £5,023
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Prior approval for the installation of 1 No. Openreach broadband cabinet. (PCP002).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2012Most recent
£587,500
+58.8%over 10 years7 June 2002
£370,000
+27.6%over 2 years2 September 1999
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NN: £612,500 (2024–2022).
4 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2024
2 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Apr 2024
1 Blacksmith Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Nov 2022
Dawes Green House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jul 2022
Oak Tree House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH2 8DA
North Downs Primary School — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.