Get startedDawes Green House is a detached house in Leigh, Reigate, Reigate (RH2 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 576 m² (around 6200 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 576 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £3,650,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Dawes Green House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Dawes Green House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on Dawes Green House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,901,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£3,650,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Dawes Green House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,337
Street avg £4,894
Floor Area
576 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Erect conservatory to side elevation of 'The Studio'.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to west elevation of 'The Studio'
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2022Most recent
£3,650,000
+12.3%over 12 years7 July 2010
£3,250,000
+306.3%over 13 years1 April 1997
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8NN: £612,500 (2024–2020).
4 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Sept 2024
2 Dawes Green Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Apr 2024
1 Blacksmith Cottages Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Nov 2022
Oak Tree House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Jan 2022
Leigh House Tapners Road Leigh Reigate
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
North Downs Primary School — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.