Get started1 Dovers Green Road is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £925,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Dovers Green Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2019
1 Dovers Green Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Rear/side extension to the existing house.
Latest sale on 1 Dovers Green Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Dovers Green Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,681
Street avg £5,479
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

AMENDED PRUNING SPECIFICATION SEE CONDITION 2 AND INFORMATIVE 2 FOR APPROVED WORKS T1 Oak prune as specified within conditions. T2 oak decline in upper crown system fungal presence at base, fell
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2025Most recent
£925,000
+9150.0%over 3 years22 September 2021
£10,000
-98.4%over 2 years1 December 2018
£620,000
-20.0%over 2 years10 March 2016
£775,000
+85.6%over 6 years15 December 2009
£417,500
+187.9%over 14 years25 July 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8BU: £575,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Castle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dovers Green School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.